The Jack Webster Foundation’s Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award honours an exemplary BC journalism career.
Congratulations to this year's recipient, Frances Bula (
@fabulavancouver
).
Learn more:
#WebsterAwards
So pleased to announce the 2023 Lifetime Achievement Award recipient,
@fabulavancouver
, and the Bill Good Award recipient
@GlobalRepCentre
. Read more here and congrats Frances and the GRC.
BC has lost a legend, the media has lost a champion, and we all have lost a friend. We are devastated by the sudden loss of Shelley Fralic. Her contributions to journalism are immense, enriching our lives with her words, wit, wisdom and personality. We already miss her.
WINNER ALERT! Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia goes to Dan Fumano, The Vancouver Sun for The Police and City Hall
Congratulations to
@KathyTGlobe
from
@globeandmail
for winning this years
#WebsterAwards
in Excellence in Feature/Enterprise Reporting - Print/Text-Based Online for False Promises.
WINNER ALERT! - Best News Reporting of the Year (new this year!)
Congratulations to
@smacdonald__
and Clayton Little of
@GlobalBC
for “Failed in Life and Death: The Story of Noelle O'Soup”
#WebsterAwards
WINNER ALERT! - Excellence in Environment Reporting
Congratulations to Ainslie Cruickshank of
@thenarwhalca
for “The worst house guests: European green crabs are invading B.C. waters”
#WebsterAwards
WINNER! Excellence, Health Reporting
- A Crisis in Care: Family Dr. Shortage in Greater Victoria, Jean Paetkau, Deborah Wilson, Kathryn Marlow, Madeline Green, Megan Thomas, Robyn Burns, Gregor Craigie, Bridgette Watson, Andrew Kurjata, Sterling Eyford, Rohit Joseph,
@CBCVictoria
WINNER ALERT! - Excellence in Feature/Enterprise Reporting – Print/Online- The science, geography, and historical roots of a 21st Century disaster, congrats Tyler Olsen, Grace Kennedy, Joti Grewal,
@currentfv
WINNER ALERT! - Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Reporting
Congratulations to
@amandajfollett
of
@TheTyee
for “70 Years after the Flood: Cheslatta’s Fight to Reclaim Its Territory”
#WebsterAwards
WEBSTER AWARD WINNER ALERT! Excellence in Health Reporting goes to Lori Culbert, Vancouver Sun & Province for Overdoses, B.C.’s original health crisis, worsen during COVID pandemic
WINNER ALERT! - Excellence in Health Reporting
Congratulations to Paul Johnson (
@PJReporter
) and Cody Chaban of
@GlobalBC
for “Diversion of Drugs”
#WebsterAwards
WEBSTER AWARD WINNER ALERT! Best Feature/Enterprise Reporting – Radio/Podcast goes to Laura Palmer, Rogers Frequency Network for Gone Boys: Island Crime Season 2
WINNER ALERT! - Excellence in Multimedia Journalism
-The frontline of conservation: how Indigenous guardians are reinforcing sovereignty and science on their lands, Jimmy Thomson,
@thenarwhalca
WINNER ALERT! - Best Community Reporting
-Marty Hastings, Kamloops This Week for Dalkes lose son, brother to fentanyl — 'This part of me is missing'
#websterawards
WINNER ALERT! - Best Breaking News Reporting– TV
Presented in memory of Keith Bradbury goes to Paul Johnson, Jim Helgason, Catherine Urquhart, Alex Sumner, Darren Twiss, Global BC for Unmarked Graves Discovery
WINNER ALERT! - Excellence in Multimedia Journalism
Congratulations to Matt Simmons (
@writermjs
) of
@thenarwhalca
for “The complicated truth about pipelines crossing Wet'suwet'en territory”
#WebsterAwards
WEBSTER AWARD WINNER ALERT! Excellence in Technology Reporting goes to Bryan Carney, The Tyee for You Have Zero Privacy Says an Internal RCMP Presentation. Inside the Force’s Web Spying Program
WINNER ALERT! - Excellence in Digital Journalism
-Team Web B.C., CBC British Columbia for Tracking COVID-19 in B.C.
(Rhianna Schmunk, Jan Zeschky, Justin McElroy, Amy O'Brian, Tamara Baluja, Bethany Lindsay, Alex Migdal, Gian Paolo Mendoza, wait there are more . . .
WEBSTER AWARD WINNER ALERT! Excellence in Business, Industry, Labour & Economics Reporting
Endowed by Jean Cormier goes to Andrew MacLeod, The Tyee for The Corporate Push into B.C.’s Primary Care System: A Tyee Series
WEBSTER AWARD WINNER ALERT! Best Community Reporting goes to Jessica Wallace, Kamloops This Week for Spending spree at the Thompson-Nicola Regional District?
WINNER ALERT! - Excellence in Technology Reporting
Congratulations to
@KateWilsonSays
of
@vantechjournal
for “Microsoft president Brad Smith is leading the vision of a connected Cascadia”
#WebsterAwards
It's the countdown to the Webster Awards- watch for free tomorrow night, Nov. 3rd, 7:00 p.m. Pacific Time online at and catch your hosts
@sophielui
&
@chrisgailus
of
@GlobalBC
present the best of journalism in BC over the past year.
WINNER ALERT! - Best Reporting – Chinese Language
-Yuji Zhang, Kristin Johnson, Guo Ding, Nathen Sekhon, Richard Tang, Ricky Tong, Omni Camera Crew, OMNI TV for 20 Years of Vancouver Chinatown’s Revitalization: Where Will It Lead?
#websterawards
WINNER ALERT! -- NEW THIS YEAR –Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion Reporting
-Jodie Martinson, Stephen Quinn, Theresa Duvall, Anita Bathe, Mike Killeen, Mark Gryski, N.J. McDonnell, Mark Fairfield, Ross Bragg, wait there are more . . .
Good news for some BC journalists as the 2020 Professional Development Fellowship recipients are announced:
Mike Hager (left)
@MikePHager
, The Globe & Mail; Clare Hennig
@clare_hennig
, CBC Vancouver; Stefan Labbe (right)
@StefanLabbe
, Tri-City News. See:
WEBSTER AWARD WINNER ALERT! Best Breaking News Reporting– Print/Online goes to Chelsea Powrie, Casey Richardson, Colin Dacre, Nich Johansen, Rob Gibson, Jon Manchester, Wayne Moore, Sarita Patel, Laura Brookes, Castanet News for Christie Mountain Wildfire grows, destroys home
WINNER ALERT! - Excellence in Business, Industry, & Labour Reporting
Congratulations to Nicola Jones of
@hakaimagazine
for “Banking on the Seaweed Rush”
#WebsterAwards
WINNERS! Feature/Enterprise – TV/VideoAllison Hurst, Ben Miljure, David Molko, Bhinder Sajan, Nafeesa Karim, Mary Cranston, Maria Weisgarber, Alissa Thibault, Scott Hurst, Melanie Nagy, Gary Barndt, Jim Fong, Michelle Scott, Sabrina Gans, CTV News Vancouver Unmarked Graves
And congrats to the next 3 Student Journalism Award recipients for 2022, supported by the
@HospEmpUnion
: Jasna Rowse
@KPUJournalism
, Sonal Gupta
@UBCJournalism
, Eagle Andersen
@thompsonriversu
. So pleased to be able to help with the costs of your education . . .
Congratulations to
@paloma_hazel
of
@UBCJournalism
for being chosen as one of five 2020 Student Journalism Award recipients who will receive $2,000 to help fund her journalism education.
Happy to announce that
@safoura_reports
from
@LangaraJSchool
is one of two recipients of a 2020 Indigenous Student Journalism Award. Along with our sponsors we are proud to support the up and coming journalists in BC.
The Jack Webster Foundation is pleased to announce the 2021 Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement and Bill Good Award recipients: Shushma Datt (Hutch) and The Tyee (Good). Read more at
Announcing the finalists for the 2021 Webster Awards! Check them out here and find out who the winners will be during the Nov. 3rd online Webster Awards.
WINNER ALERT! - Excellence in Legal Journalism, presented by the Law Society of B.C.
-The Hidden, Deadly Epidemic in Partner Violence, Mary Fowles,
@TheTyee
WINNERBreaking News Print
-Scott Brown, David Carrigg, Tiffany Crawford, Nick Eagland, Keith Fraser, Dan Fumano, Nathan Griffiths, Gordon Hoekstra, Stephanie Ip, Glenda Luymes, Gordon McIntyre, Derrick Penner, Jennifer Saltman, Rob Shaw, Vancouver Sun/The Province- B.C. Pandemic
So pleased to announce the first two 2022 Student Journalism Award recipients who receive $2,000: Shivani Joshi
@BCIT_Journalism
and Jay Schnell of
@LangaraJSchool
. Congratulations and we happy to support the next generation of journalists in BC . . .
WINNER ALERT! -Best Feature/Enterprise Reporting – TV/Video
-Michele Brunoro, David Molko, Penny Daflos, Allison Hurst, CTV Vancouver for Failing Our Most Vulnerable - COVID-19 in B.C. Care Homes.
#websterawards
Congratulations go out to
@kealyallen
of
@kpujournalism
one of five 2020 Student Journalism Award recipients who will receive $2,000 to help fund her journalism education.
WEBSTER AWARD WINNER ALERT! Best Reporting in a Language other than English goes to Francis Plourde, Radio-Canada for Out of province travels in Whistler during the pandemic
For his years of service in the BC journalism industry,
@fabiandawson
is the first Asian-Canadian to receive the Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2019
#WebsterAwards
.
Pleased to announce 4 new trustees have joined the board of the Jack Webster Foundation:
@Robin_YVR_Gill
,
@Ayan604
,
@quwutsunn
, @ Rob Webster McKee. Read more
And pleased to announce the 2022 Indigenous Student Journalism Award, supported by
@bctf
, and the recipient is Kiara Collinge of
@BCIT_Journalism
who receives $2,000 to help with the costs of her journalism education. Congratulations!
WINNER ALERT! -Best Feature/Enterprise Reporting – Radio/Podcast
-Wawmeesh Hamilton, Rafferty Baker, Joan Webber, CBC Radio, The Current for Not Alone.
#websterawards