Hubris being what it is, I’m sure to drop the second I announce hitting 1,500. But all the same - thanks for all the likes and RTs (and more importantly thoughtful film conversation) everybody! Means a ton.
☢️
#181
. Bladerunner 2049, 2017. Despite the braying jackasses proclaiming it “too long,” and the ineffectual twits who couldn’t bother to support in theaters (looking at you), this is an absolute miracle of a film that deserved way more love than it got. I’m still pissed. 5/5 ☢️
☢️
#7
. Def-Con 4, 1985. The most egregious bait-and-switch posters of the genre (where’s my skeleton spaceman!?). Dreary, slow, and mean spirited; perfectly capturing the existential dread of the 80s. Every
#postapocalyptic
warlord should be a prep-school shit-head. 2/5 ☢️
☢️
#77
. Logan’s Run, 1976. It’s a psychedelic freak-out in a not so groovy dystopia. Ground breaking (for the time) optical effects, colorful design, and very cool
#postapocalyptic
matte paintings round out this fast paced sci-fi romp.
#Notthebestmodels
but still a
#classic
4/5 ☢️
☢️
#176
. Silent Running, 1972. Special effects pioneer
#DouglasTrumbull
directs this unique and somewhat heavy handed environmental message
#scifi
film.
#BruceDern
is the rightfully unhinged space-ark Noah on this charming yet uneventful voyage. You better love
#JoanBaez
. 4/5 ☢️
☢️
#168
. Rollerball, 1975. Not only is the ultimate dystopian bloodsport movie actually an anti-sports satire, it‘s also an underrated masterpiece. Brilliantly directed by
#NormanJewison
, with a grippingly understated performance by
#JamesCaan
. So good it hurts.
#classic
5/5 ☢️
☢️
#152
. Phase IV, 1973. Despite the lurid poster this is no standard
#creaturefeature
. Deliberate and analytical with amazing insect macro photography, visionary
#Hitchcock
title designer
#SaulBass
takes his only turn as director in this truly unique
#scifi
#horror
film. 4/5 ☢️
☢️
#111
. Day of the Triffids, 1962. The most influential
#scifi
#horror
film you’ve never seen. From
#Alien
to
#28DaysLater
; a nonstop series of revelatory connections to modern genre cinema. And you didn’t watch because “What the hell is a Triffid?!” For shame!
#classic
3.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#261
, The Day After, 1983. A snapshot of 80s Americana as the nuclear shoe drops. Directed by
#WrathofKhan
director
#NicholasMeyer
, with an amazing cast. Horrific in its realistic expectations, important in its message. In a safer world it would be required viewing. 5/5 ☢️
☢️
#121
. Soylent Green, 1973. Solving the grossest conspiracy in film history while simultaneously making neckerchiefs look badass;
#CharltonHeston
is the ultimate hero for the sweaty 70s. Claustrophobic, dreary, exciting and soulful - a quintessential
#scifi
#classic
. 4.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#39
. The Quiet Earth, 1985. A humane and masterfully executed take on the
#LastManonEarth
story. Perhaps not exciting enough for some, it’s humor and inventiveness make it quickly apparent as to why it’s held in such high regard. A criminally under-watched
#cultclassic
. 4/5☢️
☢️
#39
. The Quiet Earth, 1985. A humane and masterfully executed take on the
#LastManonEarth
story. Perhaps not exciting enough for some, it’s humor and inventiveness make it quickly apparent as to why it’s held in such high regard. A criminally under-watched
#cultclassic
. 4/5☢️
☢️
#108
. 2015: After the Fall of New York, 1983. An attempt to knockoff both
#EscapefromNewYork
and
#MadMax
somehow creates the pinnacle of human cinematic achievement. Costumes, props, models, makeup, all brimming with charmingly misplaced effort. So bad it’s perfect. 3/5 ☢️
☢️
#112
. Hardware, 1990. A 94 minute industrial music video starring a murderous self assembling robot. Constant grimy energy and low-fi inventiveness balance its budgetary restrictions, though its lacking in anything resembling a compelling story.
#Ineedashower
3.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#57
. The Omega Man, 1971. The fun and funky entry in the trinity of
#IAmLegend
novel film adaptations. By day
#CharltonHeston
cruises
#postapocalyptic
LA gunning down cloaked beatniks - then by night retires to the swankiest bachelor pad of all time. Groovy.
#classic
4/5 ☢️
☢️
#26
. Dredd, 2012. He kept the helmet on before it was cool and we’re so glad that he did - correcting one of the numerous sins committed by the sacrilegious Stallone goof-up. Perfect. Give us more.
#Dreddsequel
5/5 ☢️
☢️
#8
. Zardoz, 1974. A feature length wardrobe malfunction on acid. Interesting philosophical ramifications abound, but only realized after you spend most of the adventure confused. Still somehow a must watch for the uninitiated. 3.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#133
. Death Race 2000, 1975. Brazen satire at its finest. Marvel as murderous celebrity race car drivers compete for the hearts of red blooded American fascists across the country. Hilarious, brutal, camp, and a sick sick joyride start to finish.
#RogerCorman
#Classic
4.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#55
. Damnation Alley, 1977. A largely story-free
#postapocalyptic
road movie aimlessly drifts through sad looking optical effects in a sweet armored truck. Despite some mutant insect sequences and
#JanMichaelVincent
on a dirt bike - it’s still not bad enough to be good. 2/5 ☢️
☢️
#70
. Dawn of the Dead, 1978. A zombie film high-water mark from the director who started the genre. Social commentary that doesn’t get too preachy and zombies that don’t move too fast. Wonderful gags, gore, and whip-smart humor. Let’s go to the mall!
#DawnoftheDead
4.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#217
. Invasion of the Body Snatchers, 1978. Director
#PhilipKaufman
employs a dizzying array of experimental filmmaking techniques designed to keep you in a state of unrelenting tension and paranoia. A fitting approach to this rare example of a successful remake.
#Classic
5/5☢️
☢️
#201
. Akira, 1988. Everyone’s first hit, in what for many became a lifelong addiction. This perversely violent, complex, and mind bending animation is second only to
#BladeRunner
in its design influence on modern genre works. Truly innovative and a genuine
#classic
. 5/5 ☢️
Greeting to all the discriminating and indiscriminating folk who found me recently via
@70sscifi
. Very appreciated. Love that sci-fi art that renders me into a quivering wad of nostalgia as I re-explore painted covers from my fathers old paperbacks. Great stuff.
☢️
#203
. Z.P.G., 1972. Nobody does creepy
#dystopian
#scifi
quiet like those crazy cats did in the 70s. Overpopulation has resulted in a “Zero Population Growth” edict, punishable by death, reducing couples to adopt nightmare inducing animatronic dolls. Freaky dark fun. 4/5 ☢️
☢️
#75
. Stalker, 1979. A gorgeous nightmare likely to be appreciated by only the most patient. Three men explore palpably toxic and radioactive industrial remains in search of a magic room that manifests your hearts desire. The film that killed director
#Tarkovsky
.
#Stalker
4/5 ☢️
☢️
#220
. Turkey Shoot, 1982. The privileged hunt the poor in this
#dystopian
near-future nightmare. While slow to get started, this quintessential
#Ozploitation
flick proves to be a beautifully shot social satire with a wicked mean streak and plenty of over-the-top gore. 3.5/5☢️
☢️
#3
. Beneath the Planet of the Apes, 1970. Two times the Heston and half the fun. Mixed bag of fantastic new ideas/set-pieces combined with some so familiar it seems an Evil Dead 2 style soft reboo-quel. Lots of Nova eye candy, but I’m a Dr Zira man. 3.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#196
. The Terminator, 1984. What could have easily been a forgettable B picture is elevated by a perfect storm of burgeoning talent behind and in front of the camera. Every filmmaking decision seemingly preordained to create a true
#scifi
action masterpiece.
#classic
5/5 ☢️
☢️ Review
#9
. Escape from New York, 1981. With the schlock-meter pinned to 11 and tons of creative budgetary solutions, this one delivers as advertised. Not the liberty head though. No head. Should’ve been
#ErnestBorgnine
’s giant melon on the poster. Total
#classic
. 4.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#157
. Split Second, 1992. A wonderfully unhinged
#RutgerHauer
is the ultimate 90s hard boiled antihero in this waterlogged
#Bladerunner
-light
#Predator2
-light combo. Aggressively stylized direction and frequent tonal misfires add up to a oddly fun watch. Very quotable. 3/5 ☢️
☢️
#81
. A Boy and His Dog, 1975. A dark comedy with the emphasis placed squarely on dark.
#DonJohnson
and a wisecracking telepathic sheepdog search the
#postapocalyptic
wasteland for “female companionship.” Dreary, mean, bizarre - and a uniquely fun
#classic
. 4/5 ☢️
☢️
#109
. Day of the Dead, 1985. It’s a sad day in the
#postapocalypse
when the most humane character around is a monosyllabic zombie trainee named “Bub.” This is the most dispiriting of the original
#Romero
trilogy. Dreary, loud, angry and a total
#classic
. 4/5 ☢️
☢️
#67
. Wizards, 1977. Like most
#Bakshi
productions, it veers wildly in quality from masterful to awkward to unbelievably awkward. A jumbled allegory striking out against the rise of fascism. Well intentioned, but best enjoyed with blotter acid forty years ago.
#Wizards
3.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#29
. Cherry 2000, 1987. We have seen the future and it is horny. And stupid. An undercooked
#postapocalyptic
satire is made watchable by the sheer effort put into the creative costumes and sets. A noticeably larger budget than your average
#sobaditsgood
movie.
#Griffith
#3
/5 ☢️
☢️
#57
. The Omega Man, 1971. The fun and funky entry in the trinity of
#IAmLegend
novel film adaptations. By day
#CharltonHeston
cruises
#postapocalyptic
LA gunning down cloaked beatniks - then by night retires to the swankiest bachelor pad of all time. Groovy.
#classic
4/5 ☢️
☢️
#231
. The Last Chase, 1981. In a
#dystopian
future where driving has been outlawed, former stock car champion
#LeeMajors
and his whiz kid sidekick are pursued cross country by the endlessly entertaining
#BurgessMeredith
via jet fighter. Slower than it sounds but charming. 3/5☢️
☢️
#77
. Logan’s Run, 1976. It’s a psychedelic freak-out in a not so groovy dystopia. Ground breaking (for the time) optical effects, colorful design, and very cool
#postapocalyptic
matte paintings round out this fast paced sci-fi romp.
#Notthebestmodels
but still a
#classic
4/5 ☢️
☢️
#8
. Zardoz, 1974. A feature length wardrobe malfunction on acid. Interesting philosophical ramifications abound, but only realized after you spend most of the adventure confused. Still somehow a must watch for the uninitiated. 3.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#102
. Battle For the Planet of the Apes, 1974. While temporarily satiating my desire for gun wielding simians on horseback, this is the weakest of the original
#Apes
series. A strained cyclical timeline and an uninspired plot are salvaged only by its charming quaintness. 3/5 ☢️
☢️
#26
. Dredd, 2012. He kept the helmet on before it was cool and we’re so glad that he did - correcting one of the numerous sins committed by the sacrilegious Stallone goof-up. Perfect. Give us more.
#Dreddsequel
5/5 ☢️
☢️
#116
. Robot Jox, 1989. While the Jox go robot-less for the entire second act, you still couldn’t peel the grin off my face watching these charming
#stopmotion
miniatures duke it out. Characters, pacing, and tonal focus could have used as much loving attention to detail. 3/5 ☢️
☢️
#184
. Escape From the Planet of the Apes, 1971. A welcome departure from formula as we follow beloved ape scientist Dr. Zira and Cornelius to the 1970s. A charmer that did unfortunately open the Pandora’s box of sloppy circular time logic that plagues us to this day. 4/5 ☢️
☢️
#43
. The Time Machine, 1960. Quaint by modern standards, but an Oscar award winning, watershed FX film for the time. Based on
#HGWells
book of the same, a spirited and influential film well worth a watch for any fan of classic
#scifi
.
#steampunk
#TheTimeMachine
4/5 ☢️
☢️
#78
. Warrior of the Lost World, 1983. A perpetually grumpy
#RobertGinty
mumbles his way through this nitro paced action farce astride the
#jarjarbinks
of talking motorcycles. A surprisingly large production with fun stunts and creative camera work.
#sobaditsgreat
. 2.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#57
. The Omega Man, 1971. The fun and funky entry in the trinity of
#IAmLegend
novel film adaptations. By day
#CharltonHeston
cruises
#postapocalyptic
LA gunning down cloaked beatniks - then by night retires to the swankiest bachelor pad of all time. Groovy.
#classic
4/5 ☢️
☢️
#91
. 1984, 1984. The quintessential dystopian film. Deeply unsettling, bleak, and filled with truth both ugly and beautiful. Fantastically stark photography by
#RogerDeakins
and a gut wrenching performance by the late
#JohnHurt
. Two plus two equals
#classic
. 4/5 ☢️
☢️
#97
. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior, 1981. Like children imitating a magic trick, this masterwork of simplicity inspired an entire sub-genre of inferior work - never to be outdone. That is until the magician retook the stage again in 2015.
#classic
5/5 ☢️
☢️ Review
#9
. Escape from New York, 1981. With the schlock-meter pinned to 11 and tons of creative budgetary solutions, this one delivers as advertised. Not the liberty head though. No head. Should’ve been
#ErnestBorgnine
’s giant melon on the poster.
#classic
4/5 ☢️
☢️
#80
. Idiocracy, 2006. Buried upon release to avoid upsetting the studio’s corporate interests,
#MikeJudge
still thankfully snuck this one past the goalie. As intelligent as it is sophomoric, sadly its wildest predictions continue to feel frighteningly accurate. 4/5 ☢️
☢️
#7
. Def-Con 4, 1985. The most egregious bait-and-switch posters of the genre. Dreary, slow, and mean spirited; perfectly capturing the existential dread of the 80s. Also like the 80s - still somehow fun. Every
#postapocalyptic
warlord should be a prep-school shit-head. 2.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#142
. The New Barbarians, 1983. With a hero car designed by
#HomerSimpson
, this
#Maxsploitation
flick is wonderfully wrong in all the right ways. Chock full of misspent effort and hammy action - every shot a masterpiece. Possibly the ultimate
#sobaditsgood
experience. 2.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#122
. Where Have All the People Gone ?, 1974. The mission may not be impossible, but
#PeterGraves
has a dangerous road to traverse when he and his teenage children survive a mysterious extinction event. A well made and downright wholesome
#postapocalyptic
family drama. 3/5 ☢️
☢️
#198
. Robot Monster, 1953. A handful of dull
#postapocalyptic
survivors resist a stylish moon gorilla. Shot in four days for 16k and it shows. While not the absolute worst movie of all time, director
#PhilTucker
certainly gives
#EdWood
a run for his lack of money. 1.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#65
. Planet of the Apes, 1968. The worst kept secret twist ending in cinematic history short of
#TheSixthSense
. Thankfully the original poster didn’t have the offending clue dead center as later promotional artwork did. A must watch for any serious genre fan.
#classic
4.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#1
. The Ultimate Warrior, 1975.
#YulBrynner
stabs crazed hippies for 94 minutes. Cool sets, creative lighting, and really solid production value. Clearly an influence on
#postapocalyptic
films that followed. 3.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#120
. Desert Warrior, 1988. Bottom tier action, bewildering performances, and epically long shots of people and cars traveling nowhere. If the very presence of
#LouFerrigno
can sustain your interest long enough, there’s a hilariously incompetent laser battle climax. 1.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#4
. The Last Man On Earth, 1964. Despite some wonderfully unintentional camp moments, this genre spawning film is easily the most thoughtful of the the “I Am Legend” adaptations. I desperately want Vincent Price to narrate my inner thoughts. 3.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#271
, Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga, 2024. And this is why we can’t have nice things. The underwhelming response to this fantastic film after lessons learned by
#FuryRoad
bums me the fuck out. Whatever petty contrarian issues you have are pointless to launch. The twerps win. 4.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#23
. Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome, 1985. The least mad of the
#MadMax
franchise finds our titular hero being a bit sweeter than we’re used to. Also much less mobile. High-octane brutality is sidelined in favor of world building, humor, and
#postapocalyptic
charm.
#GladMax
4/5☢️
☢️
#269
, Mad God, 2021. An unrelenting parade of grotesque nightmare fuel presented without much of a traditional narrative by
#stopmotion
master
#PhilTipettes
. While I feel compelled to recommend this beautifully crafted film, I suspect that many will be pissed that I did. 4/5 ☢️
☢️
#121
. Soylent Green, 1973. Solving the grossest conspiracy in film history while simultaneously making neckerchiefs look badass;
#CharltonHeston
is the ultimate hero for the sweaty 70s. Claustrophobic, dreary, exciting and soulful - a quintessential
#scifi
#classic
. 4.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#70
. Dawn of the Dead, 1978. A zombie film high-water mark from the director who started the genre. Social commentary that doesn’t get too preachy and zombies that don’t move too fast. Wonderful gags, gore, and whip-smart humor. Let’s go to the mall!
#DawnoftheDead
4.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#193
. Shaun of the Dead, 2004. Somehow pulling off the impossible task of lampooning the
#zombie
genre while still embracing it with total earnestness. A gem of a film that gets a repeat viewing practically every time it crosses my mind. It’s a sickness really. 5/5 ☢️
☢️
#227
. Kingdom of the Spiders, 1977. Perpetual horndog
#CaptainKirk
takes a turn as a spider squashing cowboy in this nature-on-the-rampage
#creaturefeature
. A slow burn leads to a suspenseful second half full of creepy crawly gags. Fun and sometime silly
#cult
#classic
. 3/5☢️
☢️
#30
. Night of the Comet, 1984. Despite its dramatic poster - this one is straight up goofy 80s
#postapocalyptic
fun. An uzi wielding proto
#buffysummers
battles zombies with her sister under a red gel sky in a just-abandoned-enough downtown LA.
#sobaditsgood
3/5 ☢️
☢️
#170
. Escape from the Bronx, 1983. Solving gentrification one corpse at a time, our hoodlum hero “Trash,” shoots, punches, kicks, and s’plodes his way through this Italian actioner sequel to
#1990TheBronxWarrior
. Rife with awkward non-sequiturs, a
#sobaditsgood
treasure. 3/5 ☢️
☢️
#23
. Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome, 1985. The least mad of the
#MadMax
franchise finds our titular hero being a bit sweeter than we’re used to. Also much less mobile. High-octane brutality is sidelined in favor of world building, humor, and
#postapocalyptic
charm.
#GladMax
4/5☢️
☢️
#266
, O-bi O-ba: The End of Civilization, 1985. Remnants of society idle away their remaining days going mad, trapped in a crumbling vault. A grim exploration of the depths to which we delude ourselves in the face of certain doom. Dark, strange, Polish, and amazing. 4/5☢️
☢️
#206
. Edge Of Tomorrow, 2014. Responsible for the current
#GroundhogsDay
(magically repeating day) trend/glut, this
#scifi
action invasion film deserved much more attention than it’s confusing ad campaign allowed it. A thoroughly entertaining time always worth a repeat. 5/5 ☢️
☢️
#147
. Army of Darkness, 1993. Ratcheting up the slapstick and self-parodying machismo, the third in the
#EvilDead
trilogy is a nonstop hilarious ruckus. From puppets to prosthetics, no gag is spared in the
#Raimi
bag of tricks. Make sure to watch the original PA ending! 5/5 ☢️
I realize I’m preaching to the choir here, but c’mon! Go throw George and company some of your hard earned dollarbux! Watched last night. Loved every second. If cinema is dying, at least it’s going out with a fight.
#furiosa
#madmax
☢️
#166
. Dawn of the Dead, 2004. Trading the 1978’s original consumerist satire for frequent exploding heads, somehow this remake manages to succeed despite dumbing things down significantly. A fun romp of gags and gore. Didn’t need to be titled “Dawn of the Dead” though. 4/5 ☢️
☢️ Malevil, 1981. The antidote for
#postapocalyptic
genre silliness; a sober reminder of the mundanity of true horror. Bureaucracy. Pettiness. Selfishness. Wonderfully shot and authentic feeling throughout. Big recommend for the patient. Horse lovers beware! 4/5 ☢️
☢️
#90
. Rats: Night of Terror, 1984. Whether you hate or love rats, you may want to skip this dopey
#postapocalyptic
creature feature. Puppets were used for some stunts/gags, but let’s just say PETA wasn’t on set for the majority of the shoot.
#amazingcostumes
#sobaditsgood
2/5 ☢️
☢️
#23
. Mad Max: Fury Road, 2015. To avoid blowing the curve for every other movie on my list, this masterpiece necessitates a stand alone rating. Easily the finest action movie to ever grace the silver screen. In fact, I’m going to go watch it again right now! 6/5 ☢️
Was a close race for a while, but with 30% of 184 votes, the 1983 television film, “The Day After” wins the day. I look forward to watching and sharing my thoughts.
In honor of the wonderful 2nd season of
@TheTickTV
— I present the 2nd (now molted) costume mashup print I drew with watercolors by
@kerriparker
that we gave away @ the SDCC 2017
@NEcomics
booth. I believe this makes
@GriffLightning
canon in the comic universe!
☢️
#243
. War of the Worlds, 1953. Undeniably quaint by contemporary standards, this granddaddy of all blockbuster alien invasion flicks is still worth your attention. Rapturous technicolor displays an array of beautifully designed props, models, and sets. Total
#classic
. 3.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#43
. The Time Machine, 1960. Quaint by modern standards, but an Oscar award winning, watershed FX film for the time. Based on
#HGWells
book of the same, a spirited and influential film well worth a watch for any fan of classic
#scifi
.
#steampunk
#TheTimeMachine
4/5 ☢️
☢️
#65
. Planet of the Apes, 1968. The worst kept secret twist ending in cinematic history short of
#TheSixthSense
. Thankfully the original poster didn’t have the offending clue dead center as later promotional artwork did. A must watch for any serious genre fan.
#classic
4.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#70
. Dawn of the Dead, 1978. A zombie film high-water mark from the director who started the genre. Social commentary that doesn’t get too preachy and zombies that don’t move too fast. Wonderful gags, gore, and whip-smart humor. Let’s go to the mall!
#DawnoftheDead
4.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#93
. No Blades of Grass, 1970. Worldwide ecological collapse sends an instantly murderous family to seek shelter in the British countryside. Clumsy and antiquated, tight editing keeps it watchable. Despite the title and poster’s claim, many blades of grass are featured. 3/5 ☢️
☢️
#21
. 12 Monkeys, 1995. A haunting time-kerfuffle narrative imparts visions of a
#postapocalyptic
world reclaimed by nature while mankind has retreated into a subterranean
#steampunk
nightmare. Thrilling performances. Influential score. Mind bending
#classic
.
#Gilliam
5/5 ☢️
☢️
#180
. The Day the Earth Caught Fire, 1961. A fast talking, literate,
#apocalyptic
drama starring an alcoholic newsman fighting his own parallel downward spiral. While dry in places (NPI), disaster effects, models and matte paintings effectively strike a compelling chord. 3/5 ☢️
☢️
#128
. Dead End Drive-In, 1986. It’s an explosion of color and
#newwave
anarchistic energy as two teens fight to escape a
#dystopian
drive-in. An uneventful 2nd act is balanced by cheeky humor, social commentary, and explosive stunt driving by
#MadMax
alumni
#GuyNorris
. 3.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#268
, The Earth Dies Screaming, 1964. A
#TwilightZone
episode where the twist is that you’ve actually been watching a less camp version of
#Plan9fromOuterSpace
the entire time. Stock characters, stiff dialog, and alien costumes that would make
#DrWho
blush.
#protozombies
2/5 ☢️
☢️
#136
. Cargo, 2017. Trading standard zombie schlock for developed characters and trope busting invention, not even a frequently upset baby dampens a moment. A career highpoint,
#MartintFreeman
delivers more in this one than all three Hobbitsess combined.
#newclassic
4.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#7
. Def-Con 4, 1985. The most egregious bait-and-switch posters of the genre (where’s my skeleton spaceman!?). Dreary, slow, and mean spirited; perfectly capturing the existential dread of the 80s. Every
#postapocalyptic
warlord should be a prep-school shit-head. 2/5 ☢️
☢️
#13
. The Road, 2009. A darkly profound and emotionally rigorous examination of humanity and hope. Also evidence that every other
#postapocalyptic
lead actor ever has been eating
#ViggoMortenson
’s food. A starving character actually looks it for once.
#CormacMcCarthy
4.5/5 ☢️
☢️
#161
. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, 1964. Sometimes the most unimaginably absurd things in life are so frighteningly real, the only sane thing to do is sit back and laugh like a lunatic at the mess that’s been made.
#classic
5/5 ☢️
☢️
#114
. The Rover, 2014. Bear witness to the death rattle of the Australian outback. Unofficially taking place between the first two
#MadMax
films, this simple story of a man retrieving his stolen car is exceptionally performed, beautifully photographed, and beyond tense. 4/5 ☢️
500 follower milestone - and I have it on good authority only half have muted me! Big thanks to all of my fellow genre hounds for hanging out. Moving forward as the field narrows, I’d love recommendation help. Take peek at my first 100, as I may have already reviewed it. Cheers!
Finished the
#Fallout
series last night - excited for more (definitely gonna be a second season). Nailed the tone, design and spirit while deftly avoiding the many blind alleys that could’ve been pursued (liar revealed etc). I dug it. What say you fellow wastelanders?
☢️
#265
, Le Dernier Combat, 1983. With more words in its title than spoken in the entirety of the film, it’s hardly worth mentioning its Frenchness. A
#postapocalyptic
tale of a man pitted against his own isolation as much as any external force. A great debut for
#LucBesson
. 4/5☢️
☢️
#37
. Children of Men, 2006. A frighteningly prescient feeling depiction of the collapse of society. Masterfully directed and performed. Worth a watch if only for some of the most thrilling and technically impressive one-take scenes ever filmed.
#ChildrenofMen
4/5 ☢️